This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Places in Moldova

Find information on almost all places in Moldova. Whether you are looking for information on regions in Moldova or information on cities and places in Moldova, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about Moldova at a glance

Moldova is a sovereign country on the continent of Europe. Moldova covers a total area of 33,843.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 4,324,000 people.

The capital of Moldova is Chisinau (Chişinău) with a population of 635,994 people.

Facts and figures about Moldova
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
MoldovaMD33,843.0 km24,324,000 people127.8

Population density in Moldova
Population density
127.8 p/km2 (low)
Low population density in Moldova
Moldova: Low population density

Compare the facts and figures of Moldova with other countries in Europe.

Map of Moldova

Map of Moldova

Hotels in Moldova

Find your hotel in Moldova now. Book a hotel for your stay in Moldova.
Hotels in Moldova

Information on Moldova

Information on Moldova
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
MoldovaRepublic of MoldovaMDSovereign country37 Chisinau ChişinăuEurope

Time in Moldova

Time in Moldova
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Thu, 19 Jan 2017 - 4:07amNoThu, 19 Jan 2017 - 4:07amUTC +2.0Europe/Chisinau

Currency in Moldova

Currency in Moldova
CurrencyAbbreviation
LeuMDL

Languages in Moldova

Languages in Moldova
Languages
Irish, Romanian, Russian, Turkish

Neighbouring countries of Moldova

Neighbouring countries of Moldova
Neighbouring countries
Romania, Ukraine

Telecommunication in Moldova

Telecommunication in Moldova
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+373.md

Latitude & Longitude of Moldova

Latitude & Longitude of Moldova
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map47°15'00.0"N (47.2500000°)28°34'60.0"E (28.5833300°)

Regions in Moldova

Regions in Moldova
Regions
There are 37 primary administrative regions in Moldova. Have a closer look at the regions in Moldova.

Largest places in Moldova

There are 35 places in Moldova with a population of more than 10,000 people.
Largest places in Moldova
PlaceNoPopulation
Chisinau Chişinău1.635,994
Tiraspolul Tiraspolul2.157,000
Balti Bălţi3.125,000
Bender Bender4.110,175
Ribnita Rîbniţa5.55,455
Cahul Cahul6.34,492
Ungheni Ungheni7.34,422
Soroca Soroca8.27,423
Orhei Orhei9.24,918
Dubasari Dubăsari10.23,254
Comrat Comrat11.22,911
Edinet Edineţ12.22,872
Ceadir-Lunga Ceadîr-Lunga13.22,700
Causeni Căuşeni14.21,690
Straseni Straşeni15.19,225
Hincesti Hînceşti16.16,900
Floresti Floreşti17.16,759
Drochia Drochia18.16,080
Bilicenii Vechi Bilicenii Vechi19.15,479
Slobozia Slobozia20.15,356
Ialoveni Ialoveni21.14,915
Singerei Sîngerei22.14,600
Falesti Făleşti23.14,377
Vulcanesti Vulcăneşti24.14,352
Leova Leova25.14,301
Briceni Briceni26.14,132
Calarasi Călăraşi27.14,066
Taraclia Taraclia28.13,512
Riscani Rîşcani29.12,893
Cimislia Cimişlia30.12,464
Nisporeni Nisporeni31.11,718
Camenca Camenca32.11,072
Basarabeasca Basarabeasca33.10,809
Dnestrovsc Dnestrovsc34.10,426
Glodeni Glodeni35.10,146

View all large places in Moldova.

External sources of information on Moldova

Moldova on Wikipedia

Search places in Moldova by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in Moldova in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in Moldova.

Search places in Moldova by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in Moldova by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in Moldova. All places in Moldova starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in Moldova.

Follow the hierarchy in Moldova

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent Europe, over a region in Moldova to a certain place or city in Moldova, as all places and cities in Moldova are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.